Selkirk, Scotland, Welcome to the Royal and Ancient Burgh of Selkirk Selkirk, Scotland, Welcome to the Royal and Ancient Burgh of Selkirk
home | business | news | history | common riding | Scott’s Selkirk Selkirk, Scotland, Welcome to the Royal and Ancient Burgh of Selkirk

Selkirk News
The latest goings on in Selkirk.

Selkirk Camera Club

SELKIRK CAMERA CLUB ANNUAL PHOTOGRAPHIC EXHIBITION, 2005

The Selkirk Camera Club Annual Photographic Exhibition was held in the Club Room, High Street, Selkirk on Wednesday 9th February and was judged by Elizabeth Cutter from Gattonside.
Elizabeth is a well respected judge who was extremely experienced to act as adjudicator for the Club's major Exhibition of the Member's work for the year.
She spent some considerable time assessing the Members work and made the following awards :

Beginners Section
1st and Winner of Selkirk Camera Club Cup
: - American Bald Eagle Dawna Morrison
2nd - Clown around town Dawna Morrison
3rd - Black Rock - one hour later Fergus Affleck
Highly Commended - Bridge at Sunderland Hall Dawna Morrison - Peregrine Falcon Fergus Affleck
Winner of Richard Smellie Trophy for Best Colour Print in the Beginners Section : - American Bald Eagle Dawna Morrison

Advanced Section - MONOCHROME
1st and Winner of Robert D Clapperton Cup
: - Richmond Falls Jim Anderson
2nd : - Portmadog Harbour Helen Gray
3rd : - Summer day June Morrison
Highly Commended : - Road to the Eildons Oliver Ead
: - Emma and Sally Helen Gray

Advanced Section - COLOUR
1st and Winner of John Hunter Memorial Trophy
: - Over the limit John Nairn
2nd : - Big splash Fergus Affleck
3rd : - Gold Beach, Normandy Jim Anderson
Highly Commended : - Masks Robert Brown
- Quiet backwater Robert Brown

Advanced Section - LANDSCAPE
1st
: - Bamburgh Castle Fergus Affleck
2nd : - Border Stream Jim Anderson
3rd : - Up Pompeii John Nairn
Highly Commended : - Early morning over Skye Fergus Affleck
- Winter landscape at Soutra Isle Oliver Eade

Advanced Section - PEOPLE
1st and Winner of Jock Buckham Memorial Trophy
: - Oliver Eade Oliver Eade
2nd : - Lucy Helen Gray
3rd : - Cigarette money Oliver Eade
Highly Commended : - Robert Helen Gray

Advanced Section - FLORA and FAUNA
1st and Winner of Arthur J Smith Cup
: - Prickly Pear Cactus Jim Anderson
2nd : - Bougainvillea Oliver Eade
3rd : - Peregrine Falcon Fergus Affleck

COLOUR SLIDE COMPETITION
1st and Winner of the Yarrow Cup
: - Meadow Pipit with prey on perch Eric Middleton
2nd : - Drift wood at Lake Wanaka, NZ Oliver Eade
3rd : - Doors and windows Malcolm Henry
Highly Commended : - Abbey shadows Anita Craig
: - Dare you! Anita Craig
: - Roger Helen Gray
- Male Lapwing Eric Middleton
- Mycena Capillaripes Eric Middleton

Overall Best Print in Exhibition and Winner of the Angus Emond Trophy
- Bamburgh Castle Fergus Affleck


The Exhibition will be open to the public on Saturday 12th February, 10 am to 4 pm, and Sunday 13th February from 2 pm to 4 pm in the Club Rooms at 64 High Street, Selkirk and there will be a fine display of Members Colour, Monochrome and Portraiture together with a show of the Exhibition Slides.


Fergus Affleck and Elizabeth Cutter

Overall Best Print

Back to: Selkirk News

Date: 10/02/2005



webdesign by bordernet